AKAMU SAS di Lofoco Alberto
via Eleonora Duse 9
IT-40127 Bologna
European VAT: IT-02746321203
CU: SU9YNJA



PDF of the Upcoming and Past Concerts organized since 2002

PDF of the Booklet of Artist Roster (last release September 2019)


To stay updated on Akamu News and Concerts follow us on Facebook and Instagram

or subscribe to our Quarterly Newsletter writing to press@akamu.org


Previously Newsletters (the first one only for collectors!):

AKANEWS #2 - 2021
AKANEWS #1 - 2021
AKANEWS #6 - 2020
AKANEWS #5 - 2020
AKANEWS #4 - 2020
AKANEWS #3 - 2020
AKANEWS #2 - 2020


For further info please e-mail to Lalo



The artists AKAMU had the honour and pleasure to represent, include (in time order since 2007):
Anthony Braxton, Cecil Taylor, William Parker, Kidd Jordan, Milford Graves, Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson, Aaron Siegel, Jessica Pavone, Roscoe Mitchell, Wadada Leo Smith, Matt Bauder, Roswell Rudd, Brad Jones, Corey Wilkes, Richard Teitelbaum, Erica Dicker, Hugh Ragin, Cyro Baptista, Craig Taborn, Matana Roberts, Steve Lehman, Tyshawn Sorey, Bob Stewart, Amina Claudine Myers, James Emery, John Lindberg, Gerry Hemingway, Marty Ehrlich, Anthony Davis, Mark Feldman, Michael Formanek, Arto Lindsay, Mark Shim, Drew Gress, Jonathan Finlayson, Gerald Cleaver, John Escreet, Okkyung Lee, Skuli Sverrisson, Vernon Reid, Melvin Gibbs, Ronald Shannon Jackson, Richard Davis, Archie Shepp, Angelica Sanchez, Pheeroan akLaff, Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones), Dave Burrell, Susie Ibarra, Joe Bowie, Beans, Jeff Parker, Ingrid Laubrock, James Fei, Jason Moran, Myra Melford, Ron Miles, Liberty Ellman, Stomu Takeishi, Ches Smith, Tim Berne, Tony Malaby, Andrea Parkins, Günter "Baby" Sommer, Louis Moholo-Moholo, Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Jason Yarde, Benoît Delbecq, Tomas Fujiwara, Wayne Horvitz, Amina Baraka, Silke Eberhard, Jim Hobbs, Henry Threadgill, Muhal Richard Abrams, David Virelles, Craig Weinrib, Giovanni Falzone, Satoko Fujii, Joe McPhee, Steve Noble, Loren Stillman, Chris Speed, Nate Wooley, Marcus Gilmore, Jaribu Shahid, Tani Tabbal, Matthew Shipp, Mike Reed, Mat Maneri, Stephan Crump, Oliver Lake, Shabaka Hutchings, Sabir Mateen, Alvin Curran, Frederic Rzewski, Pauline Oliveros, Hamilton de Holanda, Yamandu Costa, Trio Madeira Brasil, Mariá Portugal, Paul van Kemenade, Ray Anderson, Ernst Glerum, Arrigo Barnabé, Maria Beraldo Bastos, Ana Karina Sebastião, Anna Tréa, Jack Walrath, Mark Sanders, Junius Paul, Tatsuya Yoshida, Tomeka Reid, Silvia Bolognesi, James Brandon Lewis, Luke Stewart, Famoudou Don Moye, Robin Holcomb, Thomas Buckner, HPrizm, Egberto Gismonti, Mayra Andrade, Matt Mitchell, John Hébert, Joseph Jarman, Dudu Kouaté, Thomas Sayers Ellis, Chad Taylor, George Lewis, Gabriele Mitelli, Rob Mazurek, Hermeto Pascoal, Nicole Mitchell, Moor Mother, João Bosco, Susana Santos Silva, Ivo Perelman, Jaimie Branch, Ava Mendoza, Steve Williamson, Elliott Sharp, Eric Mingus, Aruán Ortiz, Daniel Carter, Abel Selaocoe, Darryl Jones, Gabriele Mirabassi, Anna Webber.

with Associazione culturale Ex B. (2002-2013 in time order):
Cristina Zavalloni, Shelley Hirsch, Henry Grimes, Perry Robinson, Andrew Cyrille, David Murray, Sunny Murray, Anthony Coleman, Reggie Workman, Dimitri Grechi Espinoza, Sainkho Namtchylak, Jemeel Moondoc, Marilyn Crispell, Leena Conquest, Billy Bang, Barry Altschul, Sadiq Bey, Sam Rivers, Karl Berger, Steven Bernstein, Steve Colson, Fred Anderson, Eri Yamamoto, Terry Riley, Stefano Scodanibbio, Lafayette Gilchrist, Vijay Iyer, Mark Dresser, Assif Tsahar, Cooper-Moore, Graham Haynes, Terry Jenoure, Ernest Dawkins, Briggan Krauss, Jim Black, Luc Ex, Veryan Weston, Dagmar Krause, Annie Whitehead, Chris Cutler, Peter Brötzmann, Toshinori Kondo, Massimo Pupillo, Paal Nilssen-Love, Roy Campbell, Larry Ochs, Josh Roseman, Ikue Mori, Johannes Bauer, Ken Vandermark, Mats Gustafsson, Bobby Previte, Tom Varner, Lindsey Horner, Curtis Fowlkes, Karen Mantler, Lotte Anker, Francesco Bearzatti, Lawrence "Butch" Morris.

We worked in all prestigious venues around Europe. These are Selected Events outside Europe:
Maison du Baron d'Erlanger (Tunis), Iridium Jazz Club (New York), Bang On A Can Festival (New York), Colisée (Victoriaville), Espacio El Dorrego (Buenos Aires), Riven Run Centre (Guelph), EMPAC (Troy), Barcelo (Carthage), Teatro del la Ciudad (Mexico D.F.), CAPA Theater (Pittsburgh), St. Mark's Church (Philadelphia), Irondale Center (Brooklyn), Casa del Popolo - La Sala Rossa (Montreal), Roundhouse Centre (Vancouver), Carnegie Hall (New York), Crosscurrent Festival @ le Poisson Rouge (New York), House of the Scientist (Novosibirsk), SESC Belezinho (São Paulo), Michael Joseph Centre (Nairobi), Gil Vicente Jazz Club (Maputo), Theatre on the Square (Johannesburg), The John Fitzgerald Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (Washington D.C.), Jazz Gallery (Toronto), SESC Pompéia (São Paulo), Anfiteatro Simon Bolivar (Mexico D.F.), Centro Cultural São Paulo, Zipper Hall (Los Angeles), Duke University (Durham), The Cutting Room (New York), New England Conservatory (Boston), Wesleyan University (Middeltown), Von Freeman Pavillon (Chicago), Lenfest Center for the Arts (New York), Fringe Arts (Philadelphia), Presbyterian Church (Santa Monica), Trip Metal Fest (Detroit), SESC Ribeirăo Preto, Thalia Hall (Chicago), Zebulon (Los Angeles), American Turners Club (Louisville), Xavier Hall University Theatre (St. Louis), EdgeFest (Ann Arbor), Thomson Arts Center (New York), Big Ears Festival (Knoxville), The Broad (Los Angeles), Arts Centre Melbourne, Ruba Club (Philadelphia), SESC Santos, Auditorium Getsemani (Cartagena), Roulette (Brooklyn).


...and we have only just begun... the best is yet to come!

Last update: April the 30th, 2021

 
main roster | open dates | other artists | links | concerts

        Facebook       Instagram